Property Frontiers Privacy Policy
Legal
Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Home  »  Privacy policy

Legal

Privacy Notice & Cookies

Property Frontiers is committed to your privacy and protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of what country you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We know that there is a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights and how Property Frontiers uses your data.

1. Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice aims to give you information on how Property Frontiers collects and processes your personal data you provide to us, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, request market intelligence or property details.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this Privacy Notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collection or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

1.1. Data Controller

Property Frontiers Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “company”, “we”, “us”, or “our” in this Privacy Notice). We are registered with the Information Commissioner.

1.2. Our Contact Details

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below:

Property Frontiers Ltd (Company Number 5114338)
For the attention of the Operations Director

Email Address: info@propertyfrontiers.com
Postal Address: John Eccles House, Robert Robinson Avenue, Oxford, OX4 4GP, UK
Telephone Number: +44 (0) 1865 202 700

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us.

1.3. Change to the Privacy Notice

This version was last updated on 21 May 2018 to take into account the changes in data protection law in the UK which come into effect on 25 May 2018.

1.4. Updating your details

If any of your personal data changes during your relationship with us, please keep us informed. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

1.5. Third Party Links

Our website may include links to third party website, plug-ins and applications. We currently link to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube.

Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their Privacy Statements.

2. The Data we collect and process

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you:

    • Identity data including first name, last name, title, date of birth, country of birth, passport number and gender

    • Contact data including address, email address and telephone numbers

    • Financial data including bank account details

    • Transaction data including details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased through us

    • Technical data including internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating systems and platform on the devices use to access this website.

    • Marketing and Communication data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with products). In this case, we may have to cancel a product you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How your data is collected:

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

    1. Direct interactions where you may give us your identity and contact data. This includes personal data you provide when you:

         a. Subscribe to our newsletter or publication.

         b. Request marketing to be sent to you.

         c. Purchase a product through us.

    2. Automated technologies or interactions where you interact with our website or marketing material we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment.

    3. Third Party or publicly available sources with whom we may partner. Occasionally we will work with third parties who will promote our products on our behalf and we will process the data obtained. We may also partner with other companies who may obtain personal data and share it with us.

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

    • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you

    • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or your interests

    • Where we need to comply with legal or regulatory obligation or

    • Where you consent

Where you give your consent to any of our processing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting us at info@propertyfrontiers.com

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established a preference centre where you can view and make certain decisions about your personal data use. You can decide how you would like us to communicate with you, how often and what information you would like to hear from us about.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products from us or if you provided us with your details, and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Property Frontiers group of companies for marketing purposes.

5. Opting Out

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe at any time via the link in an email you received or by contacting info@propertyfrontiers.com at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product purchase or other transaction.

6. Disclosures of your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the:

    • External Third Parties

    • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you have any questions about the security of our website, please contact us at info@propertyfrontiers.com

8. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. At the end of that retention period, your data will be either deleted or completely anonymised (as discussed further below).

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

9. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

    • Request access to your personal data.

    • Request correction of your personal data.

    • Request erasure of your personal data.

    • Object to the processing of your personal data.

    • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

    • Request transfer of your personal data.

    • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at info@propertyfrontiers.com

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Cookies

Some of our site pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a site user. You may block cookies, or delete existing cookies, by adjusting the appropriate setting on your browser. Please consult the HELP menu of your browser to learn how to do this. If you block or delete "cookies" you may find the usefulness of our site to be impaired.

We also use Google analytics which makes use of cookies. Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Remarketing

We use Google Analytics remarketing code to log when users visit specific pages or take specific actions on our website; this allows us to provide targeted advertising through Google and third-party vendors to display tailored ads on websites across the internet.

You can opt out should you not want to receive remarketing ads by visiting Google’s Ads Settings page or alternatively by visiting the Network Adverting Initiative opt-out page.

What we collect:

We may collect the following information:

    • Name

    • Contact information including email address

    • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

    • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

    • Internal record keeping.

    • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

    • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

    • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Legal

Terms & Conditions

For more information on our website's terms of use, please click here.

News & Media

Construction Update: Jakana Heights, Uganda

With the rainy season now over in Uganda, we are pleased to share an update regards the construction of our luxury buy-to-let homes at Jakana Heights, Uganda. Work is now well underway on the first...read more

Loading
Property Frontiers Awards

The award winning international investment specialists & founder member of the Association of International Property Professionals

Follow us...

  • Befriend Property Frontiers on Facebook
  • Follow Property Frontiers on Twitter
  • Follow Property Frontiers on LinkedIn
  • Watch property investment videos on the Property Frontiers YouTube channel
  • Property investment news from Property Frontiers
  • Read property investment commentary on the Property Frontiers blog